side_fb.png side_fb.png side_fb.png

Giving

Privacy Policy

The St.Amant Foundation (the “Foundation”) adheres to the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) in the collection, maintenance, disclosure, access and use of personal information collected during transactions with the Foundation. The following policy, which is in harmony with PIPEDA, outlines the practice of the Foundation, as it relates to the collection, maintenance, disclosure, access and use of personal information.

What personal information is collected?

When making a donation to the Foundation, we collect the following personal information about the donor: Name, address, phone number, method of solicitation and gift amount.

Donations in Memory or Honour

When making a donation in memory or in honour of a friend or family member, we collect the following personal information about the donor: Name, address, phone number, and gift amount.

The Foundation also receives information, such as mailing addresses and the purpose of the donation, related to the person(s) who will be receiving the gift acknowledgment. This information is used to facilitate the acknowledgement card and is not retained for any other purpose, other than that identified below.

The Foundation records the relationship between donors and individuals that have had donations made in tribute to or in honour of them. For example if a donation has been made in honour of a loved one at St.Amant, this relationship is noted. This information allows the Foundation to keep track of how our donors come to be and help in creating more meaningful relationships between the Foundation and its donors. If a donor or an individual that had donations made in recognition to them, would like the Foundation to delete this relationship information, we will do so upon written request.

Pledges

When a donor makes a pledge to donate to the Foundation through an appeal, Ex. Free the Spirit Festival, we collect the following personal information about the donor: Name, address, phone number, email and pledge amount.

What do we do with your personal information?

The Foundation guarantees that we do not under any circumstances sell, trade or release the Foundation mailing list or any part of the information we collect to any other party or agency.

Information is collected by the Foundation for the following purposes:

  • income tax receipting;
  • facilitating recognition of support to the Foundation;
  • notification of future fund-raising activities, including but not limited to St.Amant Foundation Events, and St.Amant’s Annual Fund Direct Mail program.

How can your personal information be accessed, changed or removed from our records?

Each piece of literature issued by the Foundation provides the donor an opportunity to update, modify or delete their personal information, as well as be removed from future mailings. At any time, a donor can request our office to disclose, change and remove the information that we have collected on their record. A donor can do this in the following ways:

Option 1. Unless otherwise indicated in this policy, by contacting the Foundation administrative office, by telephone, at 204-258-7073.

Option 2. Visit our office or submit your request in writing to the Foundation at:

St.Amant Foundation
440 River Road, Winnipeg , MB  R2M 3Z9
**Office hours are Monday to Friday, 9 am to 5 pm

Option 3. Send your request by email to foundation@stamant.mb.ca

How long do we keep your personal information on record?

If a donor makes a donation to the Foundation, we are required by law to keep the donor information on file for seven years as per the Income Tax Act ( Canada ). If a donor continues to donate to the Foundation, we will retain the donor history beyond the seven year period in order to recognize the accumulated support. If a donor does not wish the Foundation to recognize their accumulated support and indicates these wishes in writing, the Foundation will delete their donor history beyond the required seven years.

What measures does the Foundation take to ensure that personal information is secure?

All donor information is stored on a computer database system with appropriate security safeguards.

The security and maintenance of our computer system is contracted to St.Amant ‘s Information Services Department. St.Amant has a secure operating system and uses the same care and detail with the Foundation’s computer system as they do with other St.Amant Inc. vital records.

The Foundation’s administrative offices are located on the main floor of 440 River Road  Place. The facility is monitored 24 hrs a day by an electronic security system. During non business hours the Foundation administrative office is secured, computer systems are non-operational and all files are in a secure location.

Who can you contact at the Foundation if you have concerns regarding your personal information?

The Foundation Director is responsible for the implementation of, and compliance with, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and this policy, and ongoing security of information collected through transactions with the Foundation. Staff are educated on the Foundation’s Privacy Policy and required to adhere to it. If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, you may call the Director at 204-258-7052.

For more information, please follow these links:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada web site

View the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act On-line